SAPP HIRE

Visa Guidelines

Medical VISA to India

Foreign nationals wishing to travel to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa.

The government of India has introduced medical visa for foreign nationals across the world seeking specialty medical treatment in India for extended periods. A visa-on- arrival system for tourists from few selected countries has been instituted by government of India, which allows foreign nationals to stay in India for 60 days for medical procedures.

Visas are granted through various Indian missions abroad. However, the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves the right on granting and deciding the type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making the application.

Maximum of two attendants who are blood relatives are permissible to accompany the patient under separate Medical Attendant visas. The validity of Medical Attendant Visa will be same as the patient Medical visa. The preliminary duration of Medical visa is up to a year or duration of the treatment, whichever is less. The visa allows maximum of 3 entries during 1 year.

Benefits of Medical Visa to India

  • A temporary immigration service is provided by the 'M' or Indian medical visas and they did not make a way for settlement in India.
  • The medical Indian visas only provide entry for a particular purpose of obtaining medical attention.
  • A medical visa in India is granted for up to 1 year unlike Indian visit visa that is granted for maximum 6 months. The time required to perform the concerned medical treatment determines the duration of a medical visa.
  • The government of India permits a period only up to 12 months but it can further be extended to 12 months if required. This extension is based only on the recommendation from an appropriate treatment center or by providing a medical certificate.

Eligibility for Medical Visa Application to India

The medical visa is based on certain conditions that are outlined above, but it is required to ensure that people who are immigrating to India are genuinely doing so for the purpose of receiving treatment. Indian immigration authorities require the following criteria to be satisfied due to the above mentioned reasons

  • It should be clear that the initial medical guidance has already been made by the applicant in their own country and they are then recommended to pursue specialist treatment.
  • It should be demonstrated by the applicant is seeking medical attention only in a recognized institution which specializes in the treatment of the condition.
  • High priority is given to 'M' visa applications in India that are associated with several medical conditions. Some serious ailments are given primary consideration such as neurosurgery, heart problems, ophthalmic disorders and organ transplants.

Enlistment

It is required that foreigners coming to India on ‘M visa’ get themselves registered with the concerned FRROs/FROs inside of 14 days of landing.

Visa For Attendant's / Family Members

Attendants or relatives of the Patient coming to India for medicinal treatments are qualified to acquire Miscellaneous Visa proportionate to the “M” Visa. Such a visa is issued to spouse, children or relatives of the patient. Nonetheless, not more than two attendants are permitted at once to get a visa. Such a visa is known as ‘MX visa’. It is compulsory that foreigners coming to India on ‘MX visa’ get themselves enlisted with the concerned FRROs/FROs inside of 14 days of landing

Validity and Extension of Indian Medical Visas

The Indian Mission issues medical Visas to India for the term of the treatment or for a time of one year, whichever is less.
The visa can be stretched out to one more year by the State Governments or FRROs after creating medical testimony by particular medicalcentres/hospitals in the country.
Further expansions must be approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs just if the State Government/FRROs support the extension with significant medical reports.

Indian Medical Visa Requirements

  • People traveling from the below mentioned countries should have Yellow Fever vaccination certificate as per Govt. of India directives. All passengers arriving to India w. e. f 14th February 2014 from Kenya, Ethiopia, Afghanistan, Israel, Pakistan, Nigeria and Somalia must carry Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) Certificate taken six weeks prior to entry. This certificate is obligatory for both Adults and Children.
  • All travelers from above seven countries must now possess a written record of vaccination (patient-retained record) for polio, preferably using IHR 2005 International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxis from a hospital or Centre administering OPV by the Government of their respective country.
  • Every medical document is checked by Indian Missions and Posts that are placed abroad to confirm whether the request to obtain a medical visa is genuine or not.
  • One may also need to provide satisfactory details to The Missions that they have sought initial medical advice in the country of residence / origin and consequently has got an advice to go for special treatment.
  • One can get a Medical Visa to India only for treatment in reputed and recognized medical centers. Although a medical visa to India is given for a number of treatments but there are prime ones including radio therapy, Neuro-Surgery, heart treatments, renal disorders, plastic surgery, organ transplants, gene therapy, plastic surgery, ophthalmic disorders, congenital disorders, and more.

In order to get visa invitation letter from relevant hospital please send following details on this Email: info@sapphirecs.com

Medical Reports (Current and Relevant Reports).

Passport Scans of the Patient and the Attendant

Free Consultation
SEND ENQUIRY

-